Tuesday, May 12, 2009

Huge Dinner


Let me start with this.. Last night I had a bit of rice with grilled meat ('daging salai masak lemak cili api'), roast chicken,grilled mutton, grilled fish('cencaru' & 'keli'(catfish)), 'siput sedut', fried lung(cow)('paru goreng'), hotdog, laksa, air batu campur( custom made), rebung masak cili api, 'pengat pisang', and 'pengat durian' for my dinner. I ate all these food over and over again for the whole night.. Surprise?? 

Actually 2day is my sister's birthday but we celebrated it yesterday as my parents were in KL and they'll be back to penang today. They spent their night at Impiana KLCC Hotel & Spa, just opposite the KL Convention Centre. We had our grand dinner at Rebung Restaurant located in Bangsar. 2 men behind this restaurant are Chef Ismail and Dr Sheikh Muzaphar. When we first arrived, We were personally greeted by Chef Ismail himself. He was very friendly. He and sometimes his wife came to our table a few times just to entertain us.

The restaurant concept was something like traditional malay + western style. There was a small live band stage in front of the restaurant and the open air section looks like a nice, sweet pub. There is also air-conditioner room but still, from this room we can see the stage and hear the music. During our time there, the Chef personally took turns to sing on that stage. In addition, there was also a guy from 'Sepet' movie went up the stage to sing a few Malay songs as well. Chef Ismail's wife also took the stage that night. Songs that were sing that night include I Will Survive, Can't Take My Eyes Off You and a few Malay songs. They also dance around during the songs were sang.

For their food, you can choose from the buffet or  the 'a la carte'.  The concept of the food  is Malay traditional concept. Of course, we went for the buffet. There was a huge variety of dishes to choose from. We can even made our own Ice Kacang. That is how I ended up with big full stomach by the end of the night( b4 this, it's already big, now bigger). 

I had a confession to make. After 1-2 hours day, I can feel the food is up untill my throat. My stomach was sooo full that not a single rice can fit in anymore. However I still crave for more.  I felt uneasy so I went to the toilet, throw up a few stuff and back to my seat and continue eating.. haha.. That's how nice the food was..

Overall, I give 5 Star rating for the food and service. This is the best buffet dinner I had in my entire life. Highly recommended. Bye bye Seoul's Garden.. Hello Rebung Restaurant..

10 comments:

Alexander on May 12, 2009 at 8:42 PM said...

s*** .. after throw up then back again..
HAHAHAHAH
But wat i wanna no is... did u had sliper last night... or u turn self to U before u get married.. hahaha

sicKo^ on May 12, 2009 at 9:05 PM said...

Seriously, I dont get ur question... care to rephrase it again?

tiang86 on May 12, 2009 at 10:32 PM said...

wa...
all of that are delicious..
i want some..
hahaha

Alexander on May 12, 2009 at 10:39 PM said...

what u wear on that night.. ?? still with the sliper ka??

sygLoVa on May 12, 2009 at 10:43 PM said...

so Dear? when is d right time for us to go again?...love d mushroom soup...

sunnysideup on May 12, 2009 at 10:46 PM said...

WHY you greedy fella ! Anyway , let us know if you are celeberating your birthday there next ya !

sicKo^ on May 12, 2009 at 11:33 PM said...

Alexander..
As usual my slipper or I rather call it sandals.. hehe

sygLoVa..
Wait till u get ur bonus...

sunny..
I will if I got sponsors.. from u, maybe.. hehe

dyon on May 13, 2009 at 4:51 AM said...

bro..i wanna go there cuz it has been a long time i didnt eat rebung masak cili api.but pleaseeeee bring me there..hahaha..look likes am a desperado food hunter.yes i am at tis moment.ngeeee.
Well,Let Sir Mus pay for us.:p..
ermm,suddenly i remember abt ur "king kong" neighbour.y not u bring him there.maybe his aura will changes.I'll guarantee sooner or after he eat it, both of u will be best neighbourhood...becuz of "Rebung Restaurant"..:p

nurul liyana on May 14, 2009 at 1:46 AM said...

throw up a few stuff? seriously ahh? @__@

sicKo^ on May 14, 2009 at 4:25 AM said...

nurul..
serius ah.. nak makan punya pasal..

 

Journey 2 Millions Copyright © 2008 Black Brown Pop Template by Ipiet's Blogger Template